Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.26
Registration:
P5+EH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
795
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine floatplane was catapulted from the German vessel named 'Friesenland' cruising off Brest. Almost immediately after takeoff, the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea. All six crew members were killed. They were engaged in a maritime patrol flight on behalf of the 406th Coastal Aviation Group.
Crew:
Lt Otto Emmerich, pilot,
Oblt Helmuth Groos, observer,
Stfw Christian Graf, radio operator,
Fw Erich Gruber, radio operator,
Fw Heinz Hingst, mechanic,
Fw Heinz Rautenberg, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Otto Emmerich, pilot,
Oblt Helmuth Groos, observer,
Fw Heinz Hingst, mechanic,
Probable cause:
The airplane stalled during initial climb after one of the engine suffered a loss of power.