Date & Time:
May 9, 1940 at 1710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.26
Registration:
P5+BH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bergen – Narvik
MSN:
792
YOM:
1938
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Bergen to Narvik, the float plane was attacked by three RAF Blackburn Skua. The captain attempted to ditch the airplane that crashed off Ballangen. All 23 occupants were rescued and became PoW. The aircraft was lost.
Crew:
Oblt Siegfried Graf Schack von Wittenau, pilot,
Hptm Joachim Fehling, observer,
Ofw Wilhelm Küpper, radio operator,
Uffz Herbert Peukert, chief,
Uffz Hans Brettschneider, chief.
Crew:
Uffz Herbert Peukert, chief,
Probable cause:
Shot down by RAF Skua.