Date & Time: May 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.26
Operator:
Registration:
P5+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
791
YOM:
1938
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Hurricane and crashed into the Rombaksfjord off Narvik. Two crew members were rescued and two others were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.