Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Registration:
TJ+HR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
760
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered very bad weather conditions and was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the floatplane crashed into the Syltefjorden. All occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.