Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near the Formentor Cape, off Pollença, on the island of Majorca. Three crew members were killed while four others were rescued.