Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Operator:
Registration:
CH+EY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Friedrichshafen - Athens
MSN:
033
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Friedrichshafen, en route to Athens, the floatplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Bodensee. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Wilhelm Arndt, pilot,
Fw Josef Wute, observer,
Ofw Karl Lierse, radio operator,
Ogfr Albert Feichert, air gunner,
Uffz Johann Wehling, air gunner,
Hgefr Hans Wald, air gunner.