Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Registration:
KK+UL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
007
YOM:
1937
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The floatplane was mistakenly shot down by the Italian Flak while approaching Tripoli and crashed into the sea. Three crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Fw Helmut Steckel, pilot, †
Uffz Linus Borchardt, radio operator, †
Lt Karl Fritsch, observer,
Gefr Max Unger, mechanic,
Ogefr Andreas Christiansen, air gunner,
Gefr Arnold. †
Crew:
Fw Helmut Steckel, pilot, †
Lt Karl Fritsch, observer,
Gefr Max Unger, mechanic,
Gefr Arnold. †
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the Italian Flak.