Date & Time:
Oct 28, 1940 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Registration:
KD+GD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Schellingwoude - Brest
MSN:
4
YOM:
1937
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed Schellingwoude NAS on a flight to Brest, Brittany. En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in Noordwijk. The pilot was killed and both other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Lt Karl Scheel, pilot, †
Lt Ernst-G. Unterhorst, observer,
Uffz Friedrich Krause, radio operator.
Crew:
Lt Karl Scheel, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.