Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Registration:
X-14
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Surabaya – Sungai Riko
MSN:
774
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Bay of Sungai Riko while trying to land following a flight from Surabaya. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.