Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Registration:
KK+UU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
016
YOM:
1937
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane suffered a technical failure upon takeoff and crashed into the sea some 5 km north of Warnemünde. There were no casualties among the crew.