Date & Time: Sep 17, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Operator:
Registration:
NAF033
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abuja - Obudu
MSN:
8229
YOM:
1994
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Abuja on a flight to Obudu, carrying 15 passengers and a crew of three. The pilots started the descent in poor weather conditions when the aircraft impacted hilly terrain near Vande Ikya, about 29 km northwest of Obudu. Five occupants were injured while 13 others were killed, among them several high ranking officers who were flying to Obudu to proceed to an inspection of the military equipments. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to low ceiling.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew initiated the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to descend below the minimum prescribed altitude.