Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1991 at 1156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
F-OHAB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hiva Oa - Nuku Hiva
MSN:
8196
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
VT805
Country:
French Polynesia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
112
Copilot / Total hours on type:
95
Aircraft flight hours:
634
Circumstances:
On final approach to Nuku Hiva Airport runway 06, at an altitude of about 2,000 feet, the left engine failed. The crew decided to perform an approach to runway 24 when on final, the captain ditched the aircraft few dozen meters offshore. The impact was relatively violent and 10 occupants were killed, among them the captain. All 12 other occupants were injured, some seriously.
Probable cause:
The accident resulted from a series of inappropriate actions by the crew, facing a mechanical failure of an engine which alone should never have led to this outcome. Among the factors explaining this below-average performance of the crew, the inquiry committee noted:
- The influence of a possible levels of alcohol of the crew members;
- A lack of rigor in the type rating qualifying of the crew;
- Omissions in the Operations Manual (no division of tasks in some occasional or emergency situations);
- Deficiencies in the company's technical control of the state of the aircraft.
Final Report:
F-OHAB.pdf39.83 MB