Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
NAF034
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8230
YOM:
1994
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in a ditch. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the loss of control occurred after the aircraft ran into large puddles on runway.