Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1997 at 1942 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
9M-MIA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Labuan – Bandar Seri Begawan – Miri
MSN:
8217
YOM:
1993
Flight number:
BI238
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bandar Seri Begawan Airport at 1903LT on a regular schedule flight to Miri, Sarawak. At 1936LT, the crew was cleared for an approach to runway 02 but failed to acknowledge. Six minutes later, while descending by night, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Lambir (500 metres high) located 13,7 km from the airport. The wreckage was found the next morning at 0710LT. All 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew descended below the minimum safe altitude for unknown reasons.