Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1997 at 0833 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
B-12256
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taipei - Matsu Nangan
MSN:
8220
YOM:
1993
Flight number:
VY7601
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
On final approach to Matsu Nangan Airport, the twin engine aircraft struck the top of the Jade Hill located about one km short of runway and disintegrated on impact. A female passenger was seriously injured while 15 other occupants were killed. The only survivor died from his injuries few hours later. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced to six km in rain. It was reported that the crew was initiating a go-around procedure when the aircraft struck the hill. Few hours after the accident, a man in charge to transmit weather conditions to the crew committed suicide at the airport.