Date & Time:
May 14, 2012 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
9N-AIG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pokhara - Jomsom
MSN:
8216
YOM:
1997
Flight number:
AG-CHT
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Captain / Total hours on type:
596
Circumstances:
On final approach to Jomsom Airport runway 06, the crew lowered the landing gear when they noticed a technical issue. On short final, the captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure and to divert to Pokhara. He made a sharp U-turn to the left at a speed of 73 knots when the left wing impacted a rocky hill located 270 meters above the runway 24 threshold. The aircraft stalled and crashed on the slope of the hill and was destroyed by impact forces. The stewardess and five passengers were seriously injured while all 15 other occupants, among them both pilots, were killed.
Probable cause:
The captain took the decision to make a sharp turn to the left at 73 knots without considering the turn radial and the rising terrain, which resulted in a continuous stall warning during the remaining 12 seconds of flight. The left hand wing of the aircraft struck a rock and the aircraft crashed. The decision of the captain to initiate a turn to the left at this stage of the flight was against all published procedures. It was reported that the commander was a senior flight instructor employed by the Civil Aviation Authority of Nepal.