Date & Time: Jun 15, 1995 at 1507 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Operator:
Registration:
B-12288
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyudao – Taitung
MSN:
8142
YOM:
1987
Flight number:
VY7314
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Lyudao (Green Island), the crew forgot to lower the landing gear while approaching Taitung Airport. The aircraft landed on its belly and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 19 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The same aircraft suffered another accident in similar circumstances at the same airport on 21 April 1993.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to follow the approach checklist and failed to lower the landing gear.