Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1999 at 1202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Operator:
Guarda Costeira de Cabo Verde - Airwing
Registration:
D4-CBC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
São Pedro – Ponta do Sol
MSN:
8091
YOM:
1986
Flight number:
VR5002
Country:
Cabo Verde
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
The schedule service from São Pedro to Ponta do Sol was normally operated by a Twin Otter from TACV - Transportes Aéreos de Cabo Verde. As the aircraft was unserviceable due to technical problems, TACV leased the Dornier DO228 from the Cabo Verde Coast Guards (Guarda Costeira de Cabo Verde). The aircraft departed São Pedro Airport on a 13 minutes flight to Ponta do Sol-Agostinho Neto Airport located on the north coast of the Santo Antão Island. While approaching the destination, the crew was informed about the poor weather conditions. Because the visibility was below minimums, the crew decided to return to São Pedro Airport. Few minutes later, while cruising in limited visibility due to rain falls, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the center of the Santo Antão Island. The aircraft was destroyed and all 18 occupants were killed, among them three Austrian and two French citizens.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew descended below the minimum safe altitude in IMC conditions.