Date & Time:
Jan 25, 2005 at 1433 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
D-CICE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Halley - Rothera
MSN:
7073
YOM:
1985
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Polar 4' was completing a flight from Halley to Rothera Station. Following a steep approach in marginal weather conditions with low clouds and snow falls, the aircraft landed hard and suffered substantial damages. There were no injuries but the aircraft was later transferred to Germany and declared damaged beyond repair in November 2005.