Date & Time: Jun 14, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Operator:
Registration:
B-12298
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taitung – Lyudao
MSN:
8151
YOM:
1988
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lyudao Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck the ground few metres short of runway threshold. Upon impact, the right main gear was torn off and the aircraft crash landed and came to rest on the main runway. All 22 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach at a too low altitude until the aircraft impacted ground short of runway.