Date & Time:
Mar 24, 2015 at 2208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
IN-240
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dabolim - Dabolim
MSN:
4079
YOM:
2009
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie from the Dabolim-Hansa Naval Air Station, State of Goa, on behalf of the 310th Naval Air Squadron. While flying by night, the twin engine aircraft crashed in the Indian Ocean about 45 km southwest of Dabolim Airport. A pilot was rescued and both other occupants (a second pilot and an observer) were killed.