Date & Time: Sep 13, 1991 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Operator:
Registration:
VT-EPV
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangalore - Madras
MSN:
7099
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
UB201
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4050
Circumstances:
The aircraft took-off from Bangalore at 0645 hrs IST. The flight from Bangalore to Madras was uneventful. The aircraft was cleared to land by Madras Control Tower at 0728 hrs IST. The aircraft touched down on the belly at a distance of 2,140 feet from the beginning of runway 07. The aircraft slided on its belly for approximately 1,500 feet before finally coming to rest on the runway slightly to the right side of the centre line. The port wing tip and the port engine propeller blades had touched the runway just before it came to stop. The rear passenger door was opened normally by the airhostess and the passengers were evacuated from the rear door. There was slight smoke near the bottom centre of the fuselage but there was no fire. There was no injury to any person on board. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred due to aircraft landing without extension of landing gears on account of negligent flying by the commander disregarding the laid down operating procedures. Failure of the copilot to bring to notice of the commander the deviations from the procedures and to verify and cross check that gears were down was the contributory factor to the accident.
Final Report:
VT-EPV.pdf5.88 KB