Date & Time:
Nov 24, 2019 at 0910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
9S-GNH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Goma - Butembo
MSN:
8030
YOM:
1984
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
10
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed runway 17 at Goma International Airport on a schedule service to Butembo (first service of the day). After takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane lost height and crashed onto several houses located in the district of Birere, south of the airport, and burst into flames. All 19 occupants were killed as well as 10 people on the ground.