Date & Time: Mar 26, 1982 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Operator:
Registration:
D-IFNS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oberpfaffenhofen - Oberpfaffenhofen
MSN:
4358
YOM:
1981
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
210
Aircraft flight cycles:
180
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Oberpfaffenhofen Airport at 1727LT on a local test flight with one pilot and two inspectors from the UK CAA. The flight was part of the UK Civil Aviation Authority's certification program for the type. En route, the airplane entered a nose-down attitude then dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three occupants were killed. The loss of control occurred after the crew selected nose-down trim.