Date & Time: Apr 27, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Operator:
Registration:
A4O-CP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7020
YOM:
1983
Country:
Oman
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a demonstration flight to a delegation of the Abu Dhabi Defence Force when it crashed in unknown circumstances in Al Jaylah. All seven occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.