Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1942 at 0241 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
D5+OM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Westerland-Sylt - Westerland-Sylt
MSN:
1290
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Westerland-Sylt Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea some 400 metres off Westerland. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Günther Martens, pilot,
Ogfr Fritz Guilleaume, radio operator,
Uffz Heinz Lochmann, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Günther Martens, pilot,