Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1942 at 1827 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
GI+ZT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Schleswig - Schleswig
MSN:
1296
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight at Schleswig AFB. On final approach, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed, bursting into flames. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
Lt Wolfgang Jank, pilot,
Fw Werner Brugger, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Wolfgang Jank, pilot,
Fw Werner Brugger, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.