Date & Time: Aug 4, 1942 at 0122 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
R4+-S
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
1287
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While returning to base following an operation, it crashed upon landing at Gilze-Rijen AFB, apparently following a pilot error. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Fw Ernst Potthast +2.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.