Date & Time: Oct 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
0114
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to its base at Soesterberg following an operation to England when it ran out of fuel and crashed in Mheer. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt F. Trottmann, pilot,
Uffz K. Fischer, observer,
Uffz W. Kleinat, radio operator,
Ogfr A. Hofmann, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.