Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1942 at 1337 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+KR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
5342
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on an operation to England. While approaching the British coast, it was shot down by a Spitfire and crashed into the sea off Withernsea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Erich Palm, pilot,
Fw Rudolf Mühlbach, observer,
Uffz Arthur Hoffmann, radio operator,
Ogfr Reinhard Kammerath, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Erich Palm, pilot,
Fw Rudolf Mühlbach, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.