Date & Time: Jul 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+TW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
5467
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Soesterberg AFB. En route, the pilot encountered technical problems and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a field in Werkhoven. All four crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problem.