Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1942 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
F8+GP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
1142
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Soesterberg AFB on a training exercise. Engine trouble forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in Veenendaal. A crew member was killed.
Crew:
Oblt E. Benscheidt, pilot,
Lt H. Edinger, observer,
Uffz H. Prond, radio operator,
Ofw F. Weinig, mechanic.
Crew:
Oblt E. Benscheidt, pilot,
Lt H. Edinger, observer,
Ofw F. Weinig, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine trouble.