Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1942 at 2102 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
PC+MZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
4303
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Soesterberg AFB, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw K. Tschepe, pilot,
Fw R. Brixius, radio operator,
Gfr A. Schweizer, mechanic.
Crew:
Fw K. Tschepe, pilot,
Gfr A. Schweizer, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.