Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1942 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
F8+FP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
5364
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Soesterberg AFB on a night reconnaissance mission. Upon takeoff, one of the engine failed and the airplane crashed. All four crew members were injured and the observer later died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Oblt H. Schröter, pilot,
Ogfr R. Schmitt, observer, †
Ofw E. Schollmaier, radio operator,
Ofw G. Eilbrecht, air gunner.
Crew:
Oblt H. Schröter, pilot,
Ogfr R. Schmitt, observer, †
Ofw G. Eilbrecht, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.