Date & Time: Jun 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
F8+FM
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
5424
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Soesterberg AFB when the airplane crashed upon landing. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
Ofw H. von Hagen, pilot,
Fw K.-H. Hertam, observer.
Probable cause:
Crew error.