Date & Time: Aug 7, 1942 at 2305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+DR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
5455
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB on an operation to Nottingham. Over England, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in Revesby. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Rudolf Graf von Thun-Hohenstein, pilot,
Uffz Horst Armscheld, observer,
Uffz Paul Bremer, radio operator,
Fw Helmut Kunze, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.