Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+DS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
5351
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen Airfield on an operation to the east coast of England. Approaching the British coast, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea off Orford Ness. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Otto Boor, pilot,
Oblt Otto Waldmann, observer,
Uffz Johannes Chmela, mechanic,
Uffz Sepp Oberleitmer, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Otto Boor, pilot,
Oblt Otto Waldmann, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.