Date & Time: Jun 16, 1942 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+BK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
5384
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Gilze-Rijen AFB, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located in Oranjebond, some 17 km southeast of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz H. Jeub, pilot,
Uffz E. Schmidt, observer,
Uffz W. Schreiter, radio operator,
Ogfr R. Hauschke, air gunner.