Date & Time: Aug 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+DT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
4263
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen Airfield on an operation to Derby. It was probably shot down by a British fighter and crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Lt E. Wolf, pilot,
Fw H. Grundmann, observer,
Uffz H. Feigenbutz, radio operator,
Uffz F. Holzhausen, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.