Date & Time: Jul 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+FR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
4271
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB on an operation to Bedford, UK. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Cpt Karl-Heinz Marten, pilot,
Obfw Werner Starker, observer,
Obfw Siegfried Schwickart, radio operator,
Obfw Wilhelm Lutz, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Maybe shot down by a British fighter.