Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+-T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
4211
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on a combat mission. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the North Sea off the Dutch coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Oblt J. Nömayr, pilot,
Ofw H. Schmidt, observer,
Ofw J. Brockhoff, radio operator,
J. Pagels, air gunner.
Crew:
Oblt J. Nömayr, pilot,
Ofw H. Schmidt, observer,
J. Pagels, air gunner.