Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+ST
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
1176
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on a mine laying operation in the Humber Estuary. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Josef Scharnbacher, pilot,
Uffz Sylvester Mischalla, observer,
Uffz Bruno Przybilla, radio operator,
Uffz Hans Kappenberg, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Josef Scharnbacher, pilot,