Date & Time: Feb 24, 1942 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+AD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
1166
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on an operation to the east coast of England. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Ewald Jasper, pilot,
Ogfr Friedrich Stumpp, observer,
Fw Friedrich Holzmann, radio operator,
Ogfr Rudolf Raulien, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.