Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+BD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on an operation to England. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Lt Konrad Pellar, pilot,
Maj Gerhard Klostermann, observer,
Fw Hans Göggerle, radio operator,
Uffz Josef Uhl, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Konrad Pellar, pilot,
Uffz Josef Uhl, mechanic.