Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+IR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
5334
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on an operation to England. In the area of Exeter, it was shot down by the British Flak and crashed in Southwood Farm. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Rolf Güldenpfennig, pilot,
Uffz Gustav Sommer, observer,
Fw Hermann Drame, radio operator,
Gefr Rudolf Baron, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.