Date & Time:
May 16, 1942 at 1705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+BL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
5373
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea some 30 km east of Lowestoft. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw K. Fischer, pilot,
Cpt H. Schmidt-Hederich, observer,
Uffz H. Hartmann, radio operator,
Ofw G. Höhenrieder, mechanic.
Crew:
Ofw K. Fischer, pilot,
Ofw G. Höhenrieder, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.