Date & Time:
May 9, 1942 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+CT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
5367
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off IJmuiden. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt H. Obermaier, pilot,
Fw A. Feeser, observer,
Uffz P. Rieger, radio operator,
Uffz H. Epskamp, mechanic.
Crew:
Oblt H. Obermaier, pilot,
Fw A. Feeser, observer,
Uffz H. Epskamp, mechanic.