Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1942 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+ET
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
5470
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB on an operation to the Vickers & Dunlop factories in Birmingham. It was shot by the British antiaircraft fire and crashed in Glatton, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Fw Karl Laub, pilot,
Fw Hermann Werner, observer,
Fw Karl-August Güssefeld, radio operator,
Uffz Hermann Hammelmann, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Karl Laub, pilot,
Fw Hermann Werner, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.