Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+BL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
4252
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a combat mission when it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed at Gilze-Rizen AFB. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Fw W. Schludecker, pilot,
Oblt H. Reisz, observer,
Uffz. A. Bemelmans, radio operator,
Fw H. Buhr, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw W. Schludecker, pilot,
Oblt H. Reisz, observer,
Fw H. Buhr, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.