Date & Time: May 25, 1942 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+KS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Evreux - Amsterdam
MSN:
5445
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Evreux-Saint-André AFB on a ferry flight to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. In unknown circumstances, it went out of control and crashed in Erches, 33 km southeast of Amiens. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Ofw O. Zöke, pilot,
Cpt H. Piper, observer,
Fw H. Hofman, mechanic,
Fw E. Popken, mechanic,
Fw G. Hahn,
Ogfr O. Postulka.